Major
Project
Article

Hands On

JULY/AUG 2003
Volume 46/Issue 4


IN THIS ISSUE
Project Articles
Knock-Down & Store-Away Table
Home Shop Workbench
Rolling Pin & Dried Flower Vase

DEPARTMENTS
Ask Smitty
Ownerís Gallery
Letters from Owners
 
Academy Notes
Clean Cuts - Pt. 1
 
Service Pointers
Bandsaw Service Pointers
 
Safety Tips
Hoirzontal Boring Safety

What's New
Shopsmith and Lowe's Team Up

EDUCATION
Find A Shopsmith Woodworking Academy Near You

National Woodworking Academy in Dayton, OH

ONLINE CATALOGS
Online Accessory Catalog
Request Printed Accessory Catalog
Online Replacement Parts Catalog

MARK V INFORMATION
Find A Shopsmith
MARK V Demo Near You

Request MARK V Information Package

LINKS
Links Worth Visiting
Free Woodworking Tips

FEEDBACK
Contacting Shopsmith

Copyright 2003.
Shopsmith, Inc.
All Rights Reserved

The Knock-Down & Store-Away Patio Table

LIST OF MATERIALS
(finished dimensions in inches)

Leg Sets (make two)

A
Foot (2) 1-1/2 x 3-1/4 x 60
B
Leg Brace (4) 1-1/2 x 1-1/2 x 25
C
Leg (4) 1-1/2 x 3-1/4 x 26-1/2
D
Upper Brace (4) 3/4 x 2-1/2 x 49-5/8
E
Spacer (4) 1-1/2 x 1-1/2 x 2-1/2
F
Post Holder (1) 1-1/2 x 3-1/4 x 3-1/4

Top Assembly (make one)

G
Top Skirt (4) 3/4 x 5-1/4 x 42
H
Top Slat (4) 3/4 x 2-5/8 x 40-1/2
J

Long Cleat (4)

1-1/2 x 1-1/2 x 37

K

Slat Brace (2)

1-1/2 x 3-1/4 x 40-1/2

L

Corner Blocks (4)

3-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 9

Hardware
(4) 3/8" - 16 x 4" Hanger Bolts
(4) 3/8" I.D. Flat Washers
(4) 3/8" - 16 Hex Nuts (or Wing Nuts)
(152) #6 x 2" Wood Screws
(20) #8 x 1-1/2" Wood Screws
(16) #8 x 2" Wood Screws
(24) #8 x 2-1/4" Wood Screws

View Plans &
Assembly Drawings

Assembly
Top Skirt
Foot Inner Leg Set
Post Holder
Leg Slot Layout
Corner Blocks
Foot Outer Leg Set
Upper Brace Inner Leg
Upper Brace Outer Leg
Leg Brace
Top Frame
Top Slat
List of Materials

Printer Freindly PDF copy of Instructions